The 10th anniversary film FESTIVAL "DROP" ENDED WITH the AWARD CEREMONY |

The 10th anniversary film FESTIVAL «DROP» ENDED WITH the AWARD CEREMONY

On October 25, the results of the 10th anniversary film festival «Drop» were announced in the cinema «Formula Kino EUROPE». During the festival, viewers in various Moscow cinemas could watch more than 20 genre full-length films and 12 blocks made up of short films. The competition program ended with a demonstration of the film «Dead December» after the awards ceremony.

The event was opened by welcoming speech of the President and General producer of the festival, honored artist of Russia Viktor Bulankin.

 

The best cinematographers of this year were selected by an international jury consisting of:

The Chairman of the jury is a film producer and actor Richard cutting (USA)

Actor Yuri Torsuev  (Russia)

Directed and produced by Andrea Marfori (Italy)

Actress and official lookalike of Sophia Loren-Lyubov Lapshina (Russia)

Program Director of the ToHorror Film Festival – Alessia Gasparella (Italy)

President of the German Obscura Film Festival-David gane (Germany)

Director and musician-Rhodes Blonsky (VOID)

Actress, Director and producer-Elena Kornilova (USA, Russia)

The Board of Trustees of the festival include film Director, screenwriter and producer, founder of the Studio «Troma» Lloyd Kaufman (USA) and Director, producer and screenwriter Uwe Boll (Canada, Germany)

 

Awarded special prize «For the domestic contribution to the development of the horror genre» are the following :

Artist and Director Valery Pereverzev («Dance of death»», «Panoptikon», «the island of the dead dolls», «Barbara»).

Cast of the film » Creature «(directed by Olga Gorodetskaya and actor sevastyan Bugaev).

Actor Vilen Babichev («Battle for Sevastopol», «Coach», «Coma», » From the other world»)

Actress Alena Chekhov (for the films «Legend of the white witch», «He is the dragon», «Hardcore», » Misfire»)

Director Klim Shipenko («text»)

received

Special awards «For international contribution to the development of the horror genre»:

Cohen day, UK («the House that Jack built», «cannibal’s Child», «Print», «Dead in silence», «Quest»).

Charlie bond, UK («Dead air», «Vendetta», «King Lear», «Pandamonium», «Hellraiser», «Patient number 7»).

James Hamer-Morton, UK («Echo of darkness», «the End», «Mosaic», «Dead love», «Banjo»).

Rezit Berker Enos, Turkey («Housewife», «Hekimoglu», «Chukur», «Woman»,

«Rise of the Ottoman Empire», «Forbidden fruit»).

Marco Dinelli, Italy («Billion», «devil’s hunt», «I’m alive»).

Javier Botet, Spain (films «Astral», «Slenderman», «it», «Mummia»,

«the Spell», «Mara», «Strangers», «Don’t knock twice», «Survivor», «Mama»).

 

The best full-length horror film:  «Branches» (Russia, directed by Mikhail Vladimirov).

Best feature-length Thriller – «Amigo» (Spain, directed by Oscar Martin, produced by Elena Munos).

Among the action-Packed series, the best was recognized as «On the edge «(Russia, Russian cinema Studio, Director Evgeny Lavrentiev, actors Feruza Ruzieva, Sofia Shutkina, Kirill Dytsevich).

The best short horror film was named «Escort» (great Britain, directed by Meliki Gulyara).

Best short Thriller – «These beautiful moments» (Russia, Director Vasily Chuprina, producer Ruslan Kalanadze).

«Rooms of Terror» («rooms of fear», Russia, directed by Anna Troyanskaya and Elena Kornilova, actress Lyubov Lapshina) won in the category of VR films.

The best screenplay award went to Ogres (Spain, directed by Enrico Conte).

 

Planeta Inform Film Distribution was recognized as the best film distribution company.

 

Audience awards went to films:

«Paranoid», Ukraine, Director Elvira Fox, producer Oleg Krasin, actor Dmitry Nechaev.

River, Russia, directed by Andrey Kilin and Sergey Potapov; produced by Dmitry Artemyev, starring Igor Kozhevin.

«Ostinato», China, directed by Luc Luoh.

Limbo, USA, directed by Daniel Ilishaev.

«Atakan», Russia, directed by Alexander Grishin, produced by Igor Kalenov.

 

Besides, special awards went to the best quest in the horror genre «Wrong circus» (Andrey Sergunin), the best stylist of action films Roman Yan, the most loyal member of the jury Yuri Torsuev, the best psychic of the year Fatima Khaduyeva.

Also, a number of filmmakers will receive their awards in absentia because of the inability to attend the festival, namely due to the pandemic and closed borders.

  • the film «Stalag III», directed by Jason Rogan, USA/Belarus/South Africa — best short
  • the film «New Woman» — directed by Benjamin Noah, Canada — best short
  • the film «Ecdysis» — directed by Tomo Sigiura, Japan — best short
  • the film «Deathcember» — producers Dominic Saxl, Ivo Scheloske, Frank Vogt — best feature
  • the film, «the Tell-Tale Story», directed by Danny Ashkenasi — best short
  • the film «Mother of Chernobyl», Alexander Shuryepov — best short

Despite the huge difficulties and boundaries, the festival was a great success!

We look forward to next year and already for  the 11th film festival!

Share:

Опубликовать в LiveJournal
Опубликовать в Мой Мир
Опубликовать в Одноклассники

Other Galleries

IV Film Festival DROP

IV Annual Russian International Horror Film Festival “DROP”

Gallery

IV Film Festival DROP

IV Annual Russian International Horror Film Festival “DROP”

Gallery

Q&A 2014

Russian International Horror Film Festival “DROP” Q&A 25.01.2014

Gallery

 

Press conference 2014

Russian International Horror Film Festival Press Conference 24.01.2014

Gallery

DROP 2011

Russian International Horror Film Festival DROP

Gallery

Pre-party 2011

Russian International Horror Film Festival DROP Pre-Party 2011

Gallery

 

Radio & TV

Fotosets from radio and television talk shows

Gallery

Web mass media

Russian International Horror Film Festival DROP in mass media

Gallery

Mass media

Russian International Horror Film Festival DROP in mass media

Gallery

 

V Film Festival DROP

V Annual Russian International Horror Film Festival DROP

Gallery